This site uses technical cookies and profiling third party cookies to offer a better user experience; third party cookies require your consent. By continuing to browse the site, clicking or tapping the screen, scrolling the web page or closing this banner, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. For further information or opt out options.
IMA is loading

INFORMATION PURSUANT TO ART. 13 OF THE REGULATION (EU) 2016/679

INFORMATION PURSUANT TO ART. 13 OF

THE REGULATION (EU) 2016/679

I.M.A. Industria Macchine Automatiche S.p.A. (hereinafter “IMA” or the “Company”), is informing you, pursuant to Art. 13 of the GDPR, how your personal data are processed by the Company.

  1. Data Controller.

The Data Controller is IMA S.p.A., you can contact the Company at the following address: privacy@ima.it or by mail at the headquarters.

The Company has appointed the data protection officer (“DPO”) who can be contacted to obtain clarifications regarding the processing of personal data at the following address: DATAPROTECTIONIT@ima.it.

  1. Processed Categories of Personal Data.

The personal data object of the treatment are those eventually supplied directly by the data subject, mainly regarding personal data and identification of the data subject, as well as his own image portrayed in photographs and / or video taken by the Company.

  1. Purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended and related legal basis.

We will process your personal data in order to publish the images taken by the Company, on advertising material, newspapers or other publications of the Company, for advertising and marketing purposes.

The provision of data is not mandatory, however if you do not consent we will not be able to use the data mentioned for the purposes described above. 

  1. Modalities of Data Processing.

The processing of your Personal Data is carried out by means of the operations indicated in Art. 4, no. 2), GDPR and more precisely: collection, registration, organization, structuring, updating, preservation, adaptation or modification, extraction and analysis, consultation, use, communication by transmission, comparison, interconnection, limitation, cancellation or destruction.

IMA guarantees the logical and physical security of the data and, in general, the confidentiality of the processed Personal Data, putting in place all the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss of Personal Data, illicit use or, in any case, incorrect of the same, as well as unauthorized access by third parties.

The processing by IMA of your Personal Data will be based on correctness principles, lawfulness, transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights, in accordance with the principles expressed by the GDPR.

Personal Data may be processed by paper-based instruments, computerized and telematics tools and it will include – in compliance with the limits and conditions laid down by the privacy legislation – all the operations or set of operations necessary for the processing at issue. The processing of Personal Data will be carried out in compliance with confidentiality and security rules provided by for European laws, by law, regulations and domestic provisions.

  1. Personal Data Storage Period

Your personal data will be stored for the period of time strictly necessary for the purposes of the data processing as indicated in Art. 3 above, or until withdrawal of consent or request for cancellation.

If you are interested in receiving further information on the retention periods of your personal data, we invite you to contact us using the methods indicated in the art. 7 set below of this notice.

  1. Categories of personal data recipients

The Personal Data you will submit us for the purposes mentioned under Art. 3 above, could be transferred to:

  • employees and collaborators of IMA and/or IMA Group companies , who will act in their capacity as authorized data processing personnel (“Data Processor/s”) and/or to consultants appointed by the Data Controller who need to process Personal Data for the performance of their duties;
  • third parties who carry out outsourced activities on behalf of the Data Controller providing specific services as Data Processors pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. For information on the names and relative references of the Processors, you can contact IMA at the following address: privacy@ima.itor by mail at the Company headquarter;
  •  judicial or supervisory authorities, public administrations, public (national and foreign) bodies, in compliance with the provisions of the law and conforming with a  previous formal request from such subjects. 
  1. Exercisable Rights

With reference to your Personal Data you can exercise, at any time, the rights pursuant the GDPR as indicated below:

  • Right of Access to Personal Data Art. 15– Obtain confirmation whether your data are processed or not and, in such a case, obtain information related, in particular, to: the purposes of such processing, the categories of the processed Personal Data, the storage period, the recipients to whom such data can be transferred, the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority, the right to request the correction or cancellation or limitation of the processing or to file an opposition to the processing itself as well as the existence of an automated decision-making process.
  • Right of Rectification 16– Obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data and to have incomplete Personal Data duly completed.
  • Right of Erasure 17 – Obtain, without undue delay, the erasure of your Personal Data, in the cases provided for by the GPDR.
  • Right to Restriction of processing 18 – “limitation” means the marking of the data stored with the aim of limiting the processing in the future.This will imply the burden on the part of IMA and IMA Group companies to suspend the processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to Data Portability 20 – in case of automated processing carried out in execution of a contract, to receive your data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device.
  • Right to Object 21– Object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are reasons of legitimate interest for the Data Controller to continue processing such data. You also have the right to object to processing where your personal information are used for direct marketing purposes.
  • Withdrawal of consent – in the event that you have given consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Data, you have the right to revoke it for such specific processing at any time. Once we receive the notice of withdrawal of consent, we will no longer process your Personal Data, unless these are not based upon other legitimate interest-basis.
  • File a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 to the competent supervisory authority based on your residence, workplace or place of violation of your rights; for Italy, is competent the Italian Guarantor for the protection of Personal Data, which can be contacted via its website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

You may exercise your above listed rights by means of a request to be sent by e-mail to privacy@IMA.ITor by mail to the Company headquarter.

Requests relating to the exercise of Your rights will be processed without undue delay and, in any case, within 30 days from the receipt of the request.

The Company reserves the right to modify or update this information also in order to comply with new obligations imposed by laws or for technical reasons.